Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 438

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/customer/www/valentineartistry.com/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230
Privacy Policy - Valentine Artistry
Privacy Policy mish July 22, 2020

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Valentine Artistry Pty Ltd ABN 34 823 323 489 (“Valentine Artistry”, “we”, “our” and “us”). The following Privacy Policy provides an overview of the type of information we collect, how the information is used, stored and disclosed and how the information is safeguarded. Valentine Artistry is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy. Where appropriate, we will rely on the employee exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption contained in the Privacy Act with regard to handling of personal information.
Information is collected from Customers by Valentine Artistry through your use of our website, (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Valentine Artistry. By visiting the Website, you accept and acknowledge the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
PERSONAL INFROMATION
Valentine Artistry collects your personal information in order to provide you with products of interest and improve your shopping experience on the Website. We collect Customers’ personal information in order to provide you with, and bill you for, any products you purchase and administer and maintain your account (as applicable). We also collect your details to send you information about our products and services. When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites or social media channels, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.
ACTIVE COLLECTION
Valentine Artistry collects certain information either voluntarily or as required in order to register an account with Valentine Artistry or use or receive information about certain services. This type of information includes:
Order form: Contact information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number
Shipping or transaction information, such as billing address and financial information (credit card number and expiration date) if you choose to purchase products offered for sale on the Website. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact you.
  • Demographic information such as post code.
  • Information you enter in forms and optional surveys or contests, such as name and e-mail address.
  • Information provided in connection with product review forums, discussion groups, bulletin boards, in chat rooms, and in messaging or other interactive services.
  • Information provided in e-mail requests and communications.
  • Health information: While we do not actively collect health information from you, sometimes information about the identity and nature of products you purchase may constitute health information. If you disclose health information during discussion on any of our interactive communication platforms (including product review forums), that information may also be held by us. In each case, by registering an account with us, using the Website or receiving our products and services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing such information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions including for the purpose of sending you communications about other products serviced based on your purchase history.
  • Information from other sources: In order to personalise our service by providing better product recommendations or special offers we may think will interest you, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily. 
1.2 Passive Collection
Information is collected automatically while you use the Website. This information is stored to ensure that Customers receive optimal service. This type of information may include:
(a) Log Files
Log file information, such as IP addresses, browser type, domain names, number of page views, login frequency, page or section accesses. Log files are used to track member usage and engagement and to gauge the effectiveness of our services. We use your IP address and other information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Web site.
(b) Cookies:
We use cookies, which are electronic pieces of information stored on your computer, to allow us to recognise you when you return to our site and to provide you with customised services and information. If a cookie placed by Valentine Artistry is rejected, use of some Website features will be compromised. Third parties providing services to you on behalf of Valentine Artistry also set cookies on the site.
Cookies are used to:
(i) Store session state information (ii) Authenticate Customers
(iii) Help customise content delivery
(iv) Provide context-sensitive help
(v) Protect Website security and login time-outs (c) Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs).
2. Types of Personal Information Collected
Valentine Artistry endeavours to adhere to federal, state and local laws including the Privacy Act regarding the preservation and archiving of information collected. In addition to the uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we also use the information you provide in the following ways:
(a) To contact you about our products and services or about your use of our Website. For example, Customers will receive a welcome e-mail, e-mail newsletters, and customised content, and they may receive updates when we have new product features or enhancements or other news to relay to our Customers.
(b) For marketing and promotional purposes.
(c) To respond to your comments or requests or to request feedback regarding our products or services.
(d) For billing purposes, to facilitate transactions and to fill Customer orders in connection with purchases of products offered.
(e) For the specific purpose for which the information was provided. (f) To improve the products and services we offer.
(g) As you otherwise direct or authorise.
3.Communication with Customers
Valentine Artistry would like to communicate with its Customers when we have new products or services. When you register an account with Valentine Artistry, purchase products or request to receive information about our products and services, you may receive the following from us.
(a) Special Offers and Updates: Customers and those that sign up to receive marketing information will receive information on products, services and special deals or coupons.
(b) Customer Service: We communicate with Customers to provide requested services and issues relating to their account, and we reply via e-mail or phone, in accordance with the Customer’s wishes.
4. Shared Information
Information about our customers is shared to third parties and for the following reasons:
(a) Third party intermediaries: Your information is shared with independent contractors, service providers and consultants who assist in our business or providing Customers with goods or services. Service providers may include, but not limited to, product suppliers in order to fulfil orders, credit card processing and shipping companies. The extent of the use of the information is limited to personally identifiable information necessary for them to carry out their obligations to Valentine Artistry.
(b) Aggregated demographic information is also shared with independent contractors, service providers, consultants, advertisers and other partners.
(c) Investors and stakeholders receive reports on number of Customers, items purchased, page views, logins, etc. Any personally identifiable information is not disclosed.
(d) Identifiable health information you share in our product review forums, discussion groups, or through other interactive features, it is not shared with third parties, for promotional or for marketing purposes. However, information you choose to share in public forum is considered public information.
(e) Our personnel, including our employees to the extent that they need to access that personal information in connection with their duties.
(f) Business transitions. In the event that Valentine Artistry goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company or selling a portion of its assets, Customers’ personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets.
(g) Valentine Artistry will also disclose personal information it has collected if necessary, to fulfil our service obligations or if we are required to do so by law. We will also disclose personal information if, in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Website, to respond to any claims, or to protect our right, its Customers and the public.
(h) Information with your consent. Other than as described above, you will receive notice when information about you may go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
(i) To related bodies corporate.
The disclosures referred to above may include disclosure to recipients located outside Australia. You acknowledge that by giving consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, Valentine Artistry will not have an obligation under Australian privacy laws to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach Australian privacy laws.
5. Security
The following outlines different types of security procedures Valentine Artistry has in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information we collect.
5.1 Identification and Authentication
Access to the data is assigned to specific individuals in order to maintain strict control over access. We do not grant general access to data within Valentine Artistry and, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, access to data is not granted to parties outside Valentine Artistry. We also verify the identity of the persons accessing the data by using a login name and password.
5.2 Authorisation and Access Control
Only authorised personnel have access to restricted data. Access to sensitive data such as customer financial information and individually identifiable health information is revoked in a timely manner for employees who change function or resign. Non-disclosure agreements are in place with contractors and third parties having access to sensitive data.
5.3 Data Confidentiality
Valentine Artistry uses SSL 128-bit encryption and a security firewall to protect the confidentiality of customer information
5.4 Data Integrity and Retention
We implement full database backups to establish data consistency and integrity. We also grant Customers access to their information in order to verify that the data is still accurate and has not been modified or corrupted.
Data is stored on our secure server and backed up to tape. Such data is stored to the extent require by federal, state and local laws. Backups are automated and scheduled using industry- standard net backup software and backup tapes are continuously stored in a secure location off-site.
5.5 Data Management and Monitoring
All employees of Valentine Artistry are informed of the company’s security policies. Valentine Artistry’s new hires are briefed on security and privacy issues and the security policies are also covered in the employee manual. Valentine Artistry’s departments review security measures at regular department meetings.
Security and privacy threats, operational and technical vulnerabilities have been assessed and countermeasures have been taken to reduce these vulnerabilities. New threats are consistently evaluated and measures are taken to prevent them from occurring at Valentine Artistry’s. In addition, a security firewall screens access events and non-valid attempts are denied and logged. More stringent countermeasures are being implemented by our administrator on a continuous basis.
6. Linking
Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Valentine Artistry is not responsible for the privacy practices of such linked websites, including the websites of our partners. We encourage our Customers to be aware of this when they leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Valentine Artistry.
7. Surveys and Contests
From time to time, our Website requests information from Customers via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore may choose whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address and/or shipping address) and demographic information (postcode). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and to award prizes. Anonymous survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring the use of our Website and improving user satisfaction.
8. Choice to Unsubscribe/Opt-Out
Valentine Artistry gives Customers the ability to opt out of receiving future communications from by Valentine Artistry calling us at 0401544662emailing us at valentineartistrty@outlook.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by simply clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in any email communication. For example, Customers may wish to opt out of having their personal information used in order to receive marketing communications which are directly related to Valentine Artistry’s products and services.
9. Accessing and Correcting Information and Complaints Handling
To assure that the information collected is accurate and up-to-date, Valentine Artistry allows Customers to edit and update their information through our Website. The Website allows Customers to access and correct any inaccuracies in the information submitted online. Customers may also contact us if they have questions or concerns about the accuracy of their information. We will respond to such communications within a reasonable period of time. Although in most circumstances we will be able to allow you to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible for us to allow you to access or correct some or all of your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner.
10. Notification of Changes
Valentine Artistry reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. If we plan to make significant changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we will post those changes to this Website 30 days before they take effect. Valentine Artistry will post these changes on our Website so our Customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Please review our Privacy Policy periodically to see recent changes.